Language selection

Search


Energy Innovation Program – Frequently Asked Questions

Application process

  1. Can an applicant request a meeting with NRCan to discuss specific questions about their application?

    In the interest of fairness, the program is not accepting meetings with applicants while the competitive process is open/underway. Please send your questions by email to the program mailbox (EIP-CCUS.PIE-CUSC@nrcan-rncan.gc.ca).

  2. Can applicants submit more than one application?

    Applicants can submit more than one application, provided that each application is for a distinct project with distinct and different core objectives.

  3. Can applicants apply to both R&D and Demo project streams?

    Applicants are required to select either the R&D or Demo project stream for each application and are required to clearly describe where their project resides in terms of stage of development based on the core objectives of the project. For multi-phase projects (e.g. projects that have both R&D and Demo aspects), applicants may submit one application under the Demo project stream that includes the various phases.

  4. What type of public information sharing is required from a successful applicant?

    Successful applicants will not be asked to share any confidential or proprietary information. However, successful applicants that are selected for funding will be required to submit a public report, generally consisting of a description of the project, a scope of work, and project results. Furthermore, plans to support knowledge dissemination throughout and after the proposed project may be considered favourably in the evaluation of proposals.

  5. Is there a specific way to calculate the projected greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions reductions?

    Due to the wide range of anticipated potential projects for this call, applicants are invited to use methodologies that are most appropriate for their project to calculate the projected GHG emissions reductions. Applicants are required to clearly state and support their assumptions and will be evaluated on the coherence and robustness of their methodologies and assumptions. Applicants who are invited to the Full Project Proposal stage will be expected to provide more detailed information on projected GHG emissions reductions.

Eligibility

  1. What is the distinction between in enhanced mineralization, in-situ mineralization an ex-situ mineralization?

    A process is deemed enhanced mineralization if the material is exposed to open air or if air is artificially circulated (e.g., using blowers). It is considered a primarily passive approach, often characterized as nature-based or hybrid, and is ineligible for the Utilization Focus Area.

    A process is deemed in-situ mineralization under the EIP when carbon is retained underground rather than allowing it to be released into the atmosphere. This is considered a carbon storage approach rather than carbon utilization and is ineligible for the Utilization Focus Area.

    A process is deemed ex-situ mineralization under the EIP if it involves reacting mined rocks with concentrated CO2 to produce carbonate minerals. This approach involves the transformation of materials outside their original location, contributing to carbon storage and utilization efforts, making it eligible under the Utilization focus area.

  2. What does the program consider EOR (Enhanced Oil Recovery) or EGR (Enhanced Gas Recovery), and under what circumstances are they ineligible?

    Under the EIP, EOR and EGR are considered to result in the increased production of fossil fuels and crude oil. All projects for a CO2 utilization pathway that result in the increased production of fossil fuels and crude oil are considered ineligible for this program.

  3. What does the program consider “CO2 conversion to fuels” and under what circumstances is it ineligible?
    The Applicant’s Guide (Section 3.2) does not provide an exhaustive list of examples of what constitutes CO2 conversion to fuels, but the intent is that any product which is intended for primary use as a fuel would be ineligible. The call does not exclude the conversion pathways that are aimed at producing chemical feedstock that result in a final product that result in long-term sequestration of CO2. Therefore, CO2 conversion to hydrocarbons, and chemicals such as methanol, ethanol, and dimethyl ether, could be considered eligible as long as they will have non-fuel applications that result in longer-term sequestration of CO2

  4. Can you provide clarification on the eligibility of biological and hybrid conversion of CO2?

    Processes that use biological or hybrid conversion methods for CO2 are generally considered eligible; for example, using algae to convert CO2 into products that are used downstream. On the other hand, biological and hybrid processes that are focused on carbon removal and capture, such as biochar and enhanced mineralization or plant growth, would not be considered eligible activities under the Utilization focus area.

  5. Can a research proposal that overlaps two or more of the focus areas (e.g., Capture, Storage & Transportation, Utilization) still apply for this focus area?

    A project or research proposal that overlaps two or more of the focus areas may apply for this focus area; however, only components of the project/research proposal that are directly related to the Utilization focus area will be eligible for funding.

  6. Are projects currently underway eligible? And will project funding include expenditures between now and the successful signing of a Contribution Agreement?

    Yes, projects that are currently underway are eligible. However, both eligible and ineligible expenditures can only begin after notification of selection for funding after the Full Project Proposal (FPP) phase, marking the beginning of the Due Diligence (DD) phase. This marks the beginning of the “retroactivity period.” Upon successful completion of DD, both parties sign a contribution agreement, which marks the end of the “retroactivity period.” Proponents can claim up to 30% of NRCan’s contribution within the retroactive period.

    Please note that NRCan can only reimburse expenses starting in the same fiscal year that the Contribution Agreement (CA) is signed (NRCan’s fiscal year ends March 31st).  For example, if the CA was not signed before fiscal year end, a new retroactivity period would begin and the previous fiscal year expenses can no longer be claimed.

  7. Can an organization that is the Canadian subsidiary of an internationally based company apply?

    Yes, provided that the organization is legally registered in Canada and the project takes place in Canada.

  8. Can a company previously selected for another funding program under the CCUS RD&D Call apply for this focus area?

    Yes, this is acceptable, even if they have already been selected for funding for another focus area under the CCUS RD&D Call, or more broadly, another call under the EIP.

  9. Can projects involve federal research labs?

    Yes, but costs for services from government organizations (e.g. testing services from CANMET or National Research Council labs) are ineligible. These costs can be included in your budget as ineligible expenditures and counted towards total project cost.

  10. Can projects involve international / foreign organizations?

    Yes, but the lead applicant must be legally registered in Canada.

Funding

  1. In addition to NRCan funding, where should the remaining funds come from to cover the total project cost?

    Applicants will need other sources of funding to cover the remainder of the total project cost. The remaining funds outside of NRCan’s contributions can come from the applicant themselves, project partners from industry, or other government funding. This funding can come in the form of cash or in-kind support. Collaboration and leveraging are strongly encouraged for all program components, and these will be included among the selection criteria. Preference may be given to projects that leverage funding from non-government sources.

    In terms of stacking of other sources of funding, total funding (government and non-government sources) cannot exceed 100% of total project costs, as the Program does not allow for duplication of costs. In addition, the amount requested from NRCan cannot exceed the percentage or dollar value limits based on your project type (R&D vs. Demo). This information is available in Section 4 of the CCUS RD&D Utilization Focus Area Applicant Guide.

  2. What are the government funding stacking limits for this call?

    Stacking of government funding (total government support for a project) will be supported to a maximum of 100% of total project costs. Please note, however, that other government programs may have different stacking limits, and it is the applicant’s responsibility to ensure that all applicable funding restrictions are observed.

  3. Can in-kind contributions be considered part of the project's total cost, and if so, are there specific guidelines or limitations for these contributions​​?

    The Program accepts in-kind contributions as part of total project costs. However, in-kind support is ineligible for reimbursement by the Program.  Typically, in-kind contributions are provided by third-party organizations rather than the applicant themselves.

    Note that, in the case of academic applicants, the Program considers the applicant to be the university itself, rather than a department within the university. Therefore, use of university lab space or equipment would not be considered in-kind if it is owned by the applicant (the university). Instead, costs that would be incurred by the university, such as electricity usage for labs, purchase of materials, equipment maintenance, would be considered as an eligible expense rather than an in-kind contribution. Further, an applicant’s own salaries and benefits are not considered in-kind but would instead be considered an eligible expense.

  4. Can projects be completed in a shorter timeframe than the 3-to-3.5-year duration described in the Applicant Guide?

    Projects are able to have a shorter duration than the 3 to 3.5-years described in the Applicant Guide. Selected projects will have until March 31, 2028, to complete their work; however, preference will be given to projects that incur expenditures before the final year (federal fiscal year from March 31, 2027 – March 31, 2028).

  5. What are the program’s requirements regarding project partners?

    The Program does not have a requirement for applicants to have specific partners, whether academic, corporate or in industry, or for the partnership to be confirmed at the time of the application. However, in order for a partnership to be considered confirmed, a letter of support must be provided.

Page details

Report a problem on this page
Please select all that apply:

Thank you for your help!

You will not receive a reply. For enquiries, contact us.

Date modified: